Others Educational Info, Universities Information

Khulna University of Engineering & Technology

As a leading public University in Bangladesh Khulna University of Engineering & Technology is one of them. KUET is well known for providing Engineering technological Education and research.  The University offers very high quality education as well as the basic Engineering science.

On 1967, Khulna University of Engineering & Technology (KUET) was established as Khulna Engineering College.The College started its long cherished Journey in 3 June 1974. The father of Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s special direction, the College began its journey. After that in 1986, the College changed to autonomous institute called Bangladesh Institute of Technology (BIT) for the betterment of academic research and environment. For the demands as engineering University, the institute upgraded as Khulna University of Engineering & Technology (KUET) in September.

The main objective of this University is to achieve quality full education, engineering research and development to address the present and future needs of the Bangladesh as well as South-Western region to mark it as the “Center of Excellence”. For details information Click Here.

The University campus situated at North-West side at Khulna City Corporation which is about 12 km far from the City Corporation. The University has an excellence impressive natural beauty with tremendous greenery spreading over a region of 101 acrs land. The scholarly structures are not a long way from private lobbies having an agreeable scaffold in the middle of them. The Physical framework including Halls of habitation, Academic Buildings and Institutes, Workshops, Library, Computer Center, Play grounds, Cafeteria, Auditorium, Medical Center, Bank, Post Office, ATM Booth, Guest House and Club, Mosque, Dormitory, Teachers and Staff quarters, Schools and so on are organized in an exceptionally planed way and are being enhancing step by step.

In consistently, around seven hundred students are graduated from this institute at various branches of Engineering, innovation and technology. At that point the graduates are separated themselves for up-holding their quality in Engineering and technological brilliance to meet the requests of the days. Many of them acquired leading distinction in profession everywhere throughout the nation and in addition abroad. Notwithstanding, intrinsic restrictions for being a Higher Education Institute (HEIs) of a Developing Countries, KUET is exceptionally energetic and intended to take the administration in the advancement of innovative improvement and administration of the country by reinforcing training and research situations.

At a glance of Khulna University of Science & Technology

Khulna University of Engineering & Technology
                                      খুলনা প্রকৌশল ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
Logo KUET.svg
Former names
Khulna Engineering College (1967-1986)
Bangladesh Institute of Technology (BIT), Khulna (1986-2003)
Motto প্রভু আমায় জ্ঞান দাও।
Motto in English
Oh Lord! Bestow me with Knowledge
Type Public, Coeducational, engineering Technological
Established 1967
Endowment $8 million (2016)
Chancellor President of Bangladesh
Vice-Chancellor Muhammed Alamgir
Dean Prof. Dr. Quazi Hamidul Bari
Md. Abdur Rafiq
Mihir Ranjan Haldar
Academic staff
400
Administrative staff
400+
Students 5200
Undergraduates 4178
Postgraduates 986
Doctoral students
29
Address Teligati,PhulBari Gate,Khulna 9203, BangladeshKhulnaBangladesh
Campus Suburban, 101 acres (0.41 km²)
Website kuet.ac.bd

For Admission procedure and Information Check Here.

For Public Examination Result Click Here.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.